Privacy policy

Future Estate is a Melbourne based property development firm specialising in residential real estate. This policy sets outs the way in which Future Estate manages personal information.

Privacy commitment

Future Estate is committed to maintaining compliance with its privacy regulatory requirements. Future Estate has implemented practices and procedures to:

(a) maintain compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); and

(b) deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals as to its compliance with the Privacy Act and the APPs in accordance with this policy.

By using our website or services, you consent to Future Estate’s collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

If you do not agree to any part of this policy, you must immediately cease using our website and services.

Type of information collected

Future Estate collects personal and sensitive information including any information about you and an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether recorded in a material form or not, including:

(a) your name, age, gender, occupation and contact details;

(b) your payment information, collected directly and from third party providers;

(c) your company name and any identifiers (if applicable);

(d) the date and time you access our website;

(e) your geographic location including IP address;

(f) your website or service history;

(g) operating system and browser version and capabilities;

(h) cookies and related browser data; and

(i) internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.

How we collect your personal information

When possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, or when it is provided to us with your permission.

Information is generally sought when you:

(a) register for, or update your, Future Estate account;

(b) access or use our website or services; and

(c) communicate with Future Estate.

If you access our website via a third party website, or provide consent for a third party to provide us with your personal information, you understand that Future Estate may use any information you have made available.

Why we collect personal information

The reasons we collect your personal information include:

(a) providing, managing and administering our website and services;

(b) establishing and maintaining your relationship with Future Estate;

(c) providing safety and security benefits, where it is required by law, and maintaining or addressing issues with our website or services;

(d) responding to enquiries and addressing customer service satisfaction concerns as a means of improving or developing our website and services; and

(e) telling you about the nature of our services.

When we collect your personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above we will, at the time of collection, disclose the purpose of the collection.

How we hold your personal information

Future Estate will use reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, inference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the protection of the personal information you provide over the internet.

We may retain personal information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve our website and services.

When will we disclose personal information

In order to provide our services, we are required to share your personal information with third party service providers engaged by Future Estate to provide all or part of our services.

If personal information is shared with a third party service provider that will be solely for the purpose of providing our services, those third party service providers will be bound by this policy.

Future Estate will not rent or sell your personal information to any third party. Future Estate may be required to share your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as to:

(a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates or investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

(b) enforce our terms of service, take precautions against liability, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, assist government enforcement agencies or protect the security or integrity of our website; and

(c) exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Future Estate, our users or others.

If you request that personal information not be disclosed to a third party in connection with providing our services and we are obliged to do so, you acknowledge and agree that Future Estate’s obligations in providing its services may not be met.

Links to other websites

From time to time our website and applications may contain links to other websites. Future Estate is not responsible for those websites and their privacy policies.

When personal information will be used for marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to give you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only use such information for the purpose of marketing where:

(a) we have collected the personal information from you directly;

(b) you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of marketing; and

(c) there is a means through which you can request not to receive marketing communications and you have not requested that such communication cease.

If you do not wish to receive information about our other products or services or the products and services of our related entities, then please contact us at [email protected]

How can I access personal information collected

You may request access to personal information held about you at any time. If you wish to access your personal information, then please contact us at [email protected]

We may be prevented from permitting access to personal information about you in certain circumstances, including where:

(a) access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another individual;

(b) access would lead to the disclosure of our commercially sensitive information or the commercially sensitive information of any of our agents or contractors;

(c) we are prohibited by law or a court/tribunal order; or

(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

If we deny access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for such a refusal.

Accuracy of personal information collected

Future Estate will take reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of personal information held about you. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, then please inform us at [email protected]

We will take reasonable steps to correct information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Privacy policy internationally

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in a state, country or governmental jurisdiction outside Australia.

Similarly, if you are located outside Australia, Future Estate may transfer your personal information to Australia and store and process it in Australia.

By dealing with Future Estate, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information inside and outside of Australia in accordance with the terms of this policy.

By providing this consent, you acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia. However, the rights and obligations contained in this policy apply internationally to the collection and use by Future Estate and third party service providers of your personal information.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy replaces any of our previous privacy policies. Our privacy policy may change from time to time.

You will be notified of any change in our privacy policy by accessing the privacy policy at www.futureestate.com.au.

Feedback

If you have feedback regarding the terms or operation of this privacy policy, or if you would like to access or correct your personal information, then please contact us by:

Phone: +61 (0)3 9988 2900
Email: [email protected]
Post: Ground floor, 5 Queens Rd, Melbourne Victoria 3004

Definitions and interpretation

The following terms have the corresponding meanings in this policy:

us, we and our refers to Future Estate; and

third party service provider means any third party engaged by Future Estate, including its management and staff, in connection with the services provided by Future Estate.

In this policy:

(a) words denoting the singular include the plural and vice versa;

(b) any legislation (including subordinate legislation) is to that legislation as amended, re-enacted or replaced and includes any subordinate legislation issued under it;

(c) examples and use of the word including and similar expressions do not limit what else may be included;

(d) where a word or phrase is defined, another part of speech or grammatical form of that word or phrase has a corresponding meaning;

(e) headings and sub-headings are for ease of reference only and do not affect the interpretation of this policy;

(f) the rule about contra proferentum does not apply; and

(g) unless expressed to the contrary, a reference to:

(i) a gender includes all other genders;

(ii) any document is to that document (or, if required by the context, to a part of it) as amended, novated, substituted or supplemented at any time;

(iii) writing includes any method of recording or reproducing language or figures;

(iv) a person or entity includes a firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation or other body corporate and its successors and permitted assigns, or substituted or additional trustee(s) as the case may be; and

(v) any body (Original Body) which no longer exists or has been reconstituted, renamed, replaced or whose powers or functions have been removed or transferred to another body or agency, is a reference to the body which most closely serves the purposes or objects of the Original Body.

news

Alex Lee is a man of many talents. Not only is he our opportunity seeker extraordinaire (we’ll explain what we mean below), he is also a keen basketballer and a bit of a foodie.

In this article, you can discover more about Alex Lee, our Capital Transactions Associate, including why he is passionate about his role and what he enjoys doing outside of work.

What does your role entail?

I’m in the Capital Transactions team, so we look for new opportunities for the business, which includes a lot of different types of real estate projects ranging from residential to mixed-use and hotel opportunities.

I’m responsible for undertaking financial due diligence and property feasibilities in relation to new business and assist in securing funding for future projects.

My background was in Applied Finance. I have a Bachelor of Commerce and started off in real estate advisory for a global advisory firm.

What do you love about your job?

What I really like about it is that no day is the same, it’s always different.

There are lots of different types of work and it’s exciting to be at forefront of securing and growing new business and new projects and bringing them on board to Future Estate.

It’s always different depending on prioritising the urgency of each task, but my day can range from different types of meetings, to financial modelling and assessing new opportunities.

I love mixing with all the teams around the business, the sales and marketing team, the project delivery team and the finance team.

What are your interest outside of work?

Apart from work, I really enjoy trying different types of food from a lot of different backgrounds. I love seafood, especially seafood marinara.

When I have spare time, I also enjoy playing basketball and hanging around with friends. I played in university and high school. I just play socially now, to catch up with friends.

What’s your favourite TV show?

Suits. I liked the storyline behind it, the characters and how it’s all built up.

Our approach to hiring talent

At Future Estate, we pride ourselves on hiring high-calibre talent who can bring expertise to our team. We often appoint people from the property sector, as well as other industries, for their breadth of knowledge and experience.

We are dedicated to delivering exceptional residences and communities that people will love, and our staff members form an integral part of meeting those standards.

If you’re interested in finding out more about Future Estate and their property developments, call (03) 9988 2900 or send us message via our contact page.

Read more
news

As home buyers become more interested in green living and housing standards align with environmental practices, it is imperative that property developers follow suit.

As home buyers become more interested in green living and housing standards align with environmental practices, it is imperative that property developers follow suit.  

Future Estate prides itself on incorporating sustainability into their developments, and strives for the highest standards across everything from sourcing building materials to selecting energy-efficient appliances for their dwellings.

The Melbourne-based property developer adheres to environmental sustainable design initiatives and ecological sustainable development across all of their projects.

The procurement of building materials also aims to be sustainable, with 50 per cent sourced locally and 50 per cent being imported.

For all of Future Estate’s developments, the majority of the building materials are locally-sourced.

This includes precast and poured in-situ concrete for structures, steel fabricated fire stairs, glazing for building facades, balconies and internal shower screens, laminate joinery for kitchens and bathrooms, carpet for bedrooms, and all internal and external paint and powder coating.

The components that are sourced from abroad include internal and external tiles, lifts, electrical fittings, timber flooring for living areas, and aluminium cladding for facades.

Future Estate’s Founder and Managing Director Ben Anderson said all materials were compliant with building surveyor, environmental, acoustic and fire regulations.

“The quality of the finish of the materials we use, and their availability, will often determine where we source them from. This results in a 50/50 mix of local and imported suppliers,” he said.

“We have witnessed a significant push from the construction industry to produce most build elements off-site, in a controlled environment, to minimise waste of products and maximise quality and efficiency of time on site.”

Parc Vue external

When it comes to building the developments, Future Estate’s contractors are required to provide to a waste report as part of their construction management plan provided to council prior to the beginning of construction.

This is monitored by Future Estate’s engaged building surveyor to ensure that a minimum of 80% of waste on site is collected as recycling.

Mr Anderson said Future Estate also endeavours to consider environmentally sustainable design initiatives and ecological design standards when planning their developments.

Incorporating environmentally sustainable design ensures that the average apartment in Future Estate developments have an energy rating of at least 6 stars, as per Building Code of Australia (BCA) and Nationwide House Energy Rating Scheme (NatHERS) requirements.

This means that each dwelling receives good natural ventilation, daylight design is applied to bedrooms and living areas, and water-efficient fixtures and fittings are installed.

The property developments also incorporate high levels of insulation in the roof, walls and underfloor where required, and apartments are fitted with efficient reverse-cycle air conditioning systems, within one star of the best available energy rating for the relevant unit size.

In addition to these factors, Future Estate works to minimise pollutants emitted to the environment, and meets and exceeds Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) standards throughout the construction of its developments.

Buildings are also constructed and operated with techniques that minimise energy consumption, and make use of renewable energy through solar power and recycled water initiatives.

Mr Anderson said Future Estate was committed to ensuring each of their developments were environmentally considered.

“We always aim to deliver an integrated, sustainable development with strong focus on high-quality design and amenity,” he said.

Explore Future Estate’s developments

To find out more about Parc Vue Bundoora, visit: http://www.parcvue.com.au/

To find out more about Coburg Quarter, visit: http://www.coburgquarter.com.au/

Read more
news

It’s a multi-faceted approach to property development that allows for a range of uses and provides a village-type lifestyle, and it’s called placemaking.

This is a concept that Future Estate has adopted in the planning and design of their property developments, and is an approach they are passionate about.

Placemaking factors in how a property development can be multi-purpose and offer residential living as well as commercial, retail and community facilities.

Ben Anderson, Founder and Managing Director of Future Estate, said placemaking has a strong focus on amenity and is key to making residential properties within a development appealing to live in.

“It’s about creating liveable suburbs where key facilities can be accessed within the same community of a resident’s home,” he said.

“It’s also about meeting the expectations of property buyers, who now place a lot of value on lifestyle. They want to be able to live, eat, drink, socialise, and have access to open space and public amenities all in the same community.”

According to the Harvard School of Design, placemaking or ‘mixed-use’ is defined as three uses in one building, where no one component makes up more than 60 per cent of an entire development.

This leaves 40 per cent for other purposes such as combinations of residential, hotels, offices, retail, commercial and open space.

It’s a concept that is fairly new to Australia, but one that has been adopted by countries such as the United States as more people move into the cities and urban communities expand.

Future Estate is leading the way with placemaking and their property developments (Parc Vue in Bundoora and Coburg Quarter in Coburg) herald a new way of living.

Coburg Quarter aerial

Creating communities

When thinking about how property developments can be built for multi-use purposes, Mr Anderson said it’s about “creating a destination” as much as taking a holistic approach to creating a community.

“Coburg Quarter, for instance, will incorporate everyday conveniences and shopping needs that make the environment easier to live in. We’ve got the residences, of course, but the precinct will include cafes, restaurants, galleries, co-working spaces and streetscapes.

“We’ll create mini high streets with a public square surrounded by a mix of retail and services – this will become the focal community point of Coburg.

“These aspects not only make living in Coburg Quarter attractive, but also gives visitors a reason to come to the area. It becomes a destination in itself.

“The strong focus and point of difference will be the food, art and culture – the very essence of Melbourne’s northside lifestyle.”

Parc Vue in Bundoora will include residential living with restaurant and cafe offerings, and a function space. A swimming pool, gym and convenience operators are all proposed for the site too.

Parc Vue will also offer a hotel – ideal for visitors to Melbourne who want to be conveniently located to nearby universities La Trobe and RMIT.

Uniquely, residents of Parc Vue properties will be able to access hotel services such as dry cleaning and room service – a perk of living in a mixed-use precinct.

“We’re creating environments that blend hotel/serviced apartments with residential – that is not something that has been done very much in Australia. At Parc Vue, our residents will be able to access a range of tailored services, of a 5-star concierge-style living,” Mr Anderson said.

“We’re trying to bring that inner-city style and quality to Bundoora.”

Parc Vue masterplan

A holistic approach

When planning and building communities from a placemaking perspective, Future Estate has considered the current circumstances and the future needs of an area.

Many of the decisions around what should and should not be included in a precinct have been informed by thorough research.

The research predicts the future needs of a community so that Future Estate can build an environment to cater to those requirements, Mr Anderson said.

“It is data-driven. In relation to Coburg Quarter, it’s a young, educated demographic of diverse cultural backgrounds. We look at their fundamental needs – what they need now and into the future.

“The demographic in the area has really evolved over the years. For example, Coburg has become an area that attracts many young families so there is a demand for childcare services in Coburg.

“We’re looking to respond to the needs of a specific community when we build and try to offer a point of difference for the people living there.”

For Parc Vue in Bundoora, it’s about filling in the gaps.

With a shopping centre already located near the property development, the retail and commercial offering at Parc Vue will complement rather than compete with existing services in the area.

“The shopping centre already has a supermarket and convenience stores, so we purposely have not included supermarkets or convenience stores at Parc Vue and rather gone with a food and dining offering to complement what is already on offer in the community.”

Explore the developments

To find out more about Parc Vue Bundoora, visit: http://www.parcvue.com.au/

To find out more about Coburg Quarter, visit: http://www.coburgquarter.com.au/

Read more
news

It was the perfect balmy April night and once again our Parc Vue rooftop was put to great use. With breathtaking city views and parklands, our purchasers joined Future Estate to celebrate the completion of Parc Vue and they enjoyed an evening filled with live music, delicious food and sunset views from the highest point in Bundoora.

Now that our first Parc Vue residents have settled into their new homes, we were over the moon to hear only great feedback on the quality of their apartments. As a small gesture, we reciprocated their support by throwing a party to say thank you.

Read more
news

We have reached another milestone with our Parc Vue Project, this time with Botanic when we celebrated our Topping Out Event on Wednesday, 5th April 2017. Currently a few weeks’ ahead of schedule, purchasers can expect to move in just before the end of 2017.

We treated the entire team to Melbourne’s best food trucks and coffee with Ben Anderson handing out a Thank You gift to all the construction workers on site. 

This wouldn’t have been possible without Verve Constructions, MAP Design and Architecture and the Project Team for their great work and commitment.

Read more
news

Nick Fouquet (it rhymes with "bouquet") has very straight, very white teeth. He's striking for lots of other reasons, too (tall, strapping, tanned, very "put together") but it's the teeth you notice most when talking to him, raising questions (have they been filed? how often does he brush?) and shining like gleaming pearls.

Read more
news

Milliner Nick Fouquet crafts one-of-a-kind chapeaus for everyone from Bob Dylan, Pharrell, Justin Bieber, Madonna, David Beckham and Anna De La Russo, to his artist/surfer friends.

Read more
news

Hats can be an intimidating proposition for men, particularly when the Paris runway shows tell us the next big colour is dusty pink. But this Melbourne Cup Carnival season might just be the time for Australian men to turn their attention to what's on top.

Read more
news

Some scattered showers around the big race didn't rain on the fashion parade at the Melbourne Cup, which saw 97,479 punters at Flemington in contrasting states of style. Plenty of stylish men put on a stellar show, with blue and grey three-piece suits, brown brogues and carefully selected pocket squares among the big trends of the day.

Read more
news

Eye colour. Skin tone. Straw or felt? Shrinkage. There's a lot to think about when selecting a hat that'll have you cutting a sartorial swathe through Melbourne's spring racing carnival.

Read more
news

Actor Brett Climo is moving from a block of 40 apartments into a development of just eight townhouses. Climo, best known to TV soapie audiences for his roles in A Country Practice, The Flying Doctors and, currently, A Place to Call Home, has just purchased a five-level townhouse in a development planned for Melbourne's inner-ring suburb of Fitzroy.

Read more
news

The Urban Developer spoke with Founder & Managing Director Ben Anderson to see what’s on the cards for Future Estate.

Read more
news

Melbourne property developers and agents are celebrating a massive 30 per cent jump in inquiries from Sydneysiders eager to purchase in the southern capital.

Read more
news

Committed to the respectful integration of the site’s unique history, Future Estate says its first residential offering, One Coburg Quarter has been designed to encompass just eight levels in order to blend in with the surrounding urban fabric.

Read more
news

Ben Anderson, Founder & Managing Director of the Future Estate Group, notes that these the changes could have serious consequences for Melbourne given the importance of the property sector to the state economy as well as increasing competition from other major cities for international development capital.

Read more
news

Signifying the rebirth of one of Melbourne’s most expansive regeneration sites, developer is pressing ahead with plans for the former Pentridge Prison, soon to be known as Coburg Quarter.

Read more
news

Danial Caneva, owner of Coburg’s trendy Post Office Hotel, will open a new bar and brewery at Pentridge Prison, converting a heritage-listed laundry into the hub of a new laneway precinct.

Read more
news

Future Estate Founder & Managing Director Ben Anderson, whose company is developing the Coburg Quarter, said Planning Minister Richard Wynne’s approval of the Coburg Structure Plan signalled an exciting time for the suburb.

Read more
news

Investorist sits down with Future Estate, the Australian property development group committed to delivering genuine value for all stakeholders – the community, residents, financial stakeholders – to enhance the communities in which we all share.

Read more